Enquiry Call us

Bareboat Charter: Costs, Licence Rules and Top Destinations

A couple relaxing on the netted bow of a catamaran anchored in a tranquil bay, surrounded by scenic greenery and calm waters, representing the freedom of a bareboat charter.
#charter types Created 18 Jul 2020 Reading time 9 mins

Browse bareboat charters

A bareboat charter means you rent a sailing yacht or catamaran without a professional skipper and sail it yourself. One person in your group acts as skipper, and in most countries that person needs a licence. Prices are for the whole boat, not per person.

A monohull is a classic sailing yacht with one hull. A catamaran has two hulls, more space and leans less under sail. The base is the marina where you pick up and return the boat.

a group of friends enjoying a sunny morning on board a bareboat catamaran charter in the mediterranean
Group of friends enjoying a sunny morning sailing bareboat on a Lagoon Catamaran. 

Prices, deposits, extras and base names for the Mediterranean come from the 4,490 bareboat sailing yachts and catamarans we list in Croatia, Greece, Italy, Turkey, France and Spain for the 2027 season, checked in October 2026. Prices outside the Mediterranean come from our listings there. Taxes, park fees and rules come from official sources, checked in October 2026.

What a bareboat week costs

The tables show the weekly price for the whole boat, for two common sizes. Each range leaves out the cheapest quarter and the most expensive quarter of the listed weekly prices. Most weeks run Saturday to Saturday. Most 2027 prices already include a discount, typically 15%, or 5% in France.

3-cabin monohull, 6 berths in cabins

CountryMay and OctoberJune and SeptemberJuly and August
Croatia€1,250-2,100€2,000-2,900€2,400-3,450
Greece€1,800-2,800€2,550-3,800€2,900-4,050
Italy€1,850-2,600€2,400-3,150€2,950-3,850
Turkey€2,250-3,150€2,400-3,400€2,350-3,150
France€2,100-2,750€2,350-3,300€2,750-3,950

4-cabin catamaran, 8 berths in cabins

CountryMay and OctoberJune and SeptemberJuly and August
Croatia€2,450-4,350€4,550-7,100€6,000-9,200
Greece€3,700-5,800€5,850-8,100€7,000-9,800
Italy€3,550-5,400€5,300-7,550€7,150-10,550
Turkey€4,700-6,800€5,200-7,450€5,200-7,400
France€3,350-4,200€4,500-5,800€5,500-8,000

Based on 1,270 3-cabin monohulls and 1,056 4-cabin catamarans listed for 2027.

The tables cover May to October. In Croatia, Greece and Italy, almost nobody charters from December to February.

Find bareboat charters in Croatia, Greece, Italy, Turkey, France or Spain.

What moves the price most:

When people sail

Each month's share of the year's booked charter days, by country. The busiest month is August in Croatia, Italy, France and Spain, and September in Greece, just ahead of August. In Turkey, August, September and October are about equally busy. April gets 3 to 6% of booked days, and October from 8% in France to 17% in Turkey. The share shows when people sail, not how full the boats are.

CountryAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober
Croatia4%11%16%18%21%20%9%
Greece4%11%16%17%19%20%13%
Italy3%10%17%18%21%19%10%
Turkey4%12%12%14%17%18%17%
France6%11%14%21%24%14%8%
Spain6%10%13%15%18%16%12%

Share of booked charter days: the boats listed on Yacht4Less in each country, 2026 season, all booking channels. The months not shown make up the rest of the year.

woman enjoying the view from the bow of a sailing yacht during a bareboat yacht charter in the Mediterranean
Few moments before helping the skipper raise the anchor.

What is included and what costs extra

The weekly price covers the boat, its standard equipment and the charter company's insurance. The charter contract on each listing says what the insurance covers and how much you pay if something is damaged.

Standard equipment differs by boat. Most of our boats list an autopilot, a sun cover (bimini), a fridge, a VHF radio, an electric anchor winch and a dinghy. Each listing shows the full list.

dinghy with crew
Friends getting ashore using the dinghy during a bareboat charter.

On top of the weekly price

CountryMandatory extras per week, 3-cabin monohull / 4-cabin catamaranSecurity deposit, typical, monohull / catamaranDeposit waiver per week, where offered
Croatia€250-350 / €400-550€1,800 / €3,000€300 / €500
Greece€250-500 / €350-800€2,500 / €3,000€300 / €500
Italy€200-400 / €450-850€3,000 / €4,000
Turkey€300-400 / €450-500€2,300 / €4,000
France€250-450 / €400-650€5,000 / €5,000
Spain€200-500 (monohull)€3,000 (monohull)

An empty cell means too few boats in that country list a waiver.

Infographic: what a bareboat charter price includes and what costs extra
A table of what is included and NOT included in a bareboat charter.

Optional extras on our listings

Prices for 2027 from the 4,309 boats in Croatia, Greece, Italy and Turkey. Each range leaves out the cheapest quarter and the most expensive quarter of the listed prices.

ExtraTypical price
SUP boardabout €100 per week
Safety net for children€100-200 per charter
Hostessabout €200 per day, plus food
Extra bed linenabout €10 per set
Wi-Fi on board€50-100 per week
Early check-in€150-200
Outboard engine for the dinghyabout €100 per week
Kayak€100-200 per week
Towels€8-10 per set
Gennaker (light-wind sail)€200-300 per week
Late check-out€200-300
Barbecue grillabout €100 per week

Park fees, taxes and anchoring rules

A few local rules can cost money or lead to a fine:

Aerial view of catamarans anchored in turquoise waters near a secluded beach, ideal for a bareboat charter adventure.
Three Catamarans anchored in Santorini, Cyclades during a tandem bareboat charter.

Licence rules by country

One person in your group skippers the boat. In most countries that person needs a licence that covers the boat's type and length. Here is what each country asks for:

CountryWhat you need
CroatiaA licence on the official list of the Ministry of the Sea, for example an ICC (International Certificate of Competence) for coastal waters or RYA (Royal Yachting Association) Day Skipper, plus a VHF radio certificate.
GreeceA licence from your own country, or a certificate from a club or sailing school abroad (Law 4926/2022). Charter companies also require a second crew member with sailing experience.
ItalyA licence for sailing beyond 6 nautical miles from the coast or with an engine over 30 kW (41 hp). Charter companies usually ask for one anyway. Your own country's licence counts (Recreational Boating Code, Art. 39; DM 146/2008).
TurkeyAt least one person in your group with a suitable licence. Your own country's licence counts (Turkish regulation on amateur seafarers).
FranceNo licence by law for a sailing yacht. The charter company decides what proof it accepts, such as an ICC or a sailing CV. A fixed VHF needs a French radio certificate (ANFR), and a foreign one may not be enough.
SpainA licence from your country of nationality or residence, if that country is in the EEA or on Spain's list, for example the UK, Canada or Switzerland (RD 875/2014). US licences are not on the list, so US sailors should ask us first.

Rules checked in October 2026. The charter company has the final say, and rules can change, so check before you book.

Sample sailing license for bareboat yacht charters issued by the RYA
Sample ICC licence issued by the RYA.

Charter companies may also ask for a sailing CV: the trips you have skippered and your experience with mooring and anchoring.

No licence, or not enough experience for the boat you want? Book a skippered charter instead. The skipper sails the boat, and you decide the route with them.

Not sure your licence is accepted for the country or boat you have in mind? Ask us before you book.

Top bareboat destinations

In the Mediterranean

These six countries hold most of the bareboat boats we list: about 4,500 of 5,200. Each base links to its boats on Yacht4Less.

CountryBases and sailing areas
Croatia
2,300+ boats
Main bases: Biograd, Trogir/Seget, Punat (Krk), Kaštela, Šibenik (Mandalina)
Where you sail: Istria and Kvarner, the Zadar and Kornati islands, the Split islands (Brač, Hvar, Vis) and the Dubrovnik coast. Islands lie close together.
Greece
1,200+ boats
Main bases: Athens Alimos, Corfu Gouvia, Lefkas (D-Marin), Kos, Lefkas (town port)
Where you sail: the Ionian islands, the Saronic Gulf, the Cyclades and the Dodecanese. The Ionian and the Saronic Gulf are calmer.
Italy
350+ boats
Main bases: Portorosa (Sicily), Cannigione (Sardinia), Olbia, Procida
Where you sail: Sardinia with the La Maddalena archipelago, the Aeolian islands off Sicily, and the Bay of Naples with Procida, Ischia and Capri.
Turkey
300+ boats
Main bases: Fethiye, Göcek, Marmaris
Where you sail: the coast from Marmaris to Göcek and Fethiye.
France
100+ boats
Main bases: Toulon, Port Pin Rolland, Hyères, La Rochelle, Ajaccio (Corsica)
Where you sail: the Côte d'Azur with the Hyères islands (Porquerolles, Port-Cros), sailed from Toulon and Hyères, and Corsica. La Rochelle is on the Atlantic coast.
Spain
50+ boats
Main bases: Palma (Marina Naviera Balear), Can Pastilla, Palma (Real Club Náutico), Empuriabrava (Costa Brava), Pollença (Mallorca)
Where you sail: Mallorca with Cabrera National Park, and the Costa Brava. Almost all boats are on Mallorca.

Nearly all bareboat charters start and end at the same base. For 2027, only 25 boats in Croatia and 50 in Greece offer one-way trips on Yacht4Less, for example between Kaštela and Dubrovnik or between Kos and Rhodes. The listing shows the one-way fee; to book one, ask us.

Summer wind, June to September

CountrySummer wind
CroatiaUsual: the maestral from the north-west, Force 3-4 in the afternoon.
Watch for: the bura from the north-east, which can reach gale force within hours.
GreeceUsual: in the Ionian, the maistro from the north-west, Force 3-5 from midday to sunset; in the Aegean, the meltemi from the north to north-west, Force 4-6.
Watch for: the meltemi at Force 7-8, for days at a time in July and August.
ItalyUsual: different in each area. In north Sardinia, often north-west Force 5-6 in the Strait of Bonifacio; around the Aeolian islands, a light north-westerly; in the Bay of Naples, light winds.
Watch for: in Sardinia, the mistral at Force 6-8 in the strait; around the Aeolian islands, the sirocco from the south-east; in the Bay of Naples, gusts and thunderstorms off the mountains.
TurkeyUsual: the meltemi from the north-west to west, about Force 4 in the Gulf of Fethiye.
Watch for: stronger spells with gusts off the hills. West of Marmaris, in the Gulf of Gökova, it reaches Force 6-7 in July and August.
FranceUsual: a light south-easterly sea breeze in the afternoon on the Côte d'Azur, and sea breezes by day on Corsica.
Watch for: the mistral from the north-west, or from the west on the Toulon and Hyères coast. It is rarer in summer, but it can blow at gale force for days.
SpainUsual: the embat sea breeze, Force 2-5, strongest around 14:00 to 15:00.
Watch for: the tramontana from the north, which can reach gale force on Menorca and on the north and east coasts of Mallorca.

Sources: national weather services and sailing guides (Météo-France, AEMET, Imray, Yachting Monthly, Noonsite). Force is on the Beaufort scale: Force 4 is a moderate breeze of 11-16 knots, Force 7 a near gale of 28-33 knots.

Sailing yachts and catamarans moored at a charter base marina at sunset
Just a typical golden hour in a marina.

Outside the Mediterranean

Outside the Mediterranean, seasons follow other weather, so the cost tables above don't apply. Our bookings show which months people choose in each area:

AreaBoatsMain season (most bookings)4-cabin catamaran, week in main seasonQuiet monthsOur guide
British Virgin Islands200+November-April€6,100-9,350July-OctoberBVI
Other Caribbean islands100+November-March€4,600-7,650June-OctoberSaint Martin, Antigua, Martinique, Grenada
Bahamas50+November-May€7,850-11,350August-OctoberBahamas
Thailand60+November-March€6,500-9,200May-OctoberThailand
Seychelles90+November-April€5,500-8,250June-SeptemberSeychelles

Most boats outside the Mediterranean are catamarans. Each price leaves out the cheapest quarter and the most expensive quarter of the listed weeks in the main season. In the British Virgin Islands, a 3-cabin monohull costs €3,850-5,850 a week in the main season.

Boats are cheaper in the quiet months because fewer people sail then. In the Caribbean and the Bahamas, the quiet months fall in the Atlantic hurricane season, which runs from June to November (US National Hurricane Center).

How booking works on Yacht4Less

  1. Search by destination and dates. In the Mediterranean, most weeks run Saturday to Saturday.
  2. Open a boat to see the full price, the mandatory extras and the security deposit.
  3. Book online and pay by card, processed securely by Stripe, or by bank transfer. The checkout shows the payment plan, which the charter company sets: you pay the first part when you book, some companies add a second payment, and the balance is usually due 6 weeks before departure. For example: 25% when you book, 25% a few months later and 50% six weeks before you sail. If you book close to departure, you pay the full price within 48 hours. You get the confirmation and invoice by email.
  4. Before you arrive, the charter company asks for the crew list and copies of your licence and radio certificate. Bring the originals.
  5. At most Mediterranean bases, check-in is from 17:00 on the Saturday your charter starts, and check-out is by 09:00 the following Saturday. Many bases ask you to be back on Friday evening, and a few make it mandatory. So plan to end your last sailing day in the base marina. You sleep on board and leave on Saturday morning.
Woman serving watermelon
A Yacht4Less colleague enjoying watermelon during a broker familiarisation trip.

Have a question? Ask us about a base, a boat or the licence you need. Send us an enquiry and our team will help you choose.

Find a bareboat charter

Frequently Asked Questions

The yachting community's most-asked questions, answered by our experts.

How much does it cost to add a skipper?

On Yacht4Less listings a skipper costs about €200 per day in Croatia, Greece and Turkey, €250-300 in Spain and about €300 in Italy and France. Most listings add the skipper's food on top. The skipper needs a cabin: only 3% of 3-cabin monohulls have a separate crew cabin, so plan one of your cabins for the skipper.

Can I start in one marina and finish in another?

Rarely. For 2027, only 25 boats in Croatia and 50 in Greece offer one-way trips on Yacht4Less, for example between Kaštela and Dubrovnik or between Kos and Rhodes, usually for an extra fee shown on the listing; to book one, ask us. Almost all bareboat charters start and end at the same base.

What is the difference between the security deposit and a deposit waiver?

The security deposit is refundable. The base takes it at check-in and returns it if the boat comes back without damage. Ask the base how it takes the deposit (card hold or cash) and check that your card limit covers it. Typical deposits are about €1,800 in Croatia and €2,500 in Greece for a 3-cabin monohull, and about €3,000 for a 4-cabin catamaran in both. Some boats, mostly in Greece, offer a deposit waiver: an optional fee of about €300-500 per week that lowers what you pay if something is damaged. It is not refunded and often excludes some types of damage, so read the terms on the listing.

When do I have to be back at the base?

Check-out is usually by 09:00 on Saturday. Many bases ask you to be back on Friday evening, and a few make it mandatory, so plan to end your last sailing day in the base marina. You sleep on board and leave on Saturday morning. If the weather stops you from getting back on time, call the base as early as possible.

Do I need a different licence for a catamaran?

Not a different one: a sailing catamaran counts as a sailing boat. Where a licence is required, it must cover the boat's length and the sea area. In Croatia, for example, RYA Day Skipper is accepted for boats up to 18 m, or 24 m with the RYA Day Skipper Certificate of Competence.

Which discounts can I get?

Most 2027 prices on Yacht4Less already include a discount, typically 15%, or 5% in France. Some charter companies give an extra discount when you meet a condition: about 5% for repeat clients, about 4-5% for a 2-week charter and about 9% for 3 weeks or more. Each listing shows which discounts apply.

Why book with Yacht4Less?

15,000+ Verified Boats & Top Charter Companies

15,000+ Verified Boats & Top Charter Companies

Book with Trusted Partners at the highest standards.
24/7 Concierge Service & Unbiased Advice

24/7 Concierge Service & Unbiased Advice

Support before, during & after your yacht booking.
50+ Global Sailing Destinations

50+ Global Sailing Destinations

Cruise the Mediterranean, Caribbean & Exotics.
Expert Broker Advisory & Tailor-made Trips

Expert Broker Advisory & Tailor-made Trips

Custom tips for families, couples & groups.
Best Yacht Charter Price Guarantee

Best Yacht Charter Price Guarantee

Early Bird & Last Minute yacht & catamaran charters.
Client Loyalty Reward Scheme

Client Loyalty Reward Scheme

Repeaters get benefits on every Yacht4less booking.
Transparent Pricing & No Booking Fees

Transparent Pricing & No Booking Fees

Clear quotes, real-time availability, no hidden costs.
100% Online Booking & Secure Payments

100% Online Booking & Secure Payments

Search, book & pay online with confidence.
Get $50 off your first booking! Subscribe to our newsletter.
Get the latest special offers, sailing guides, tips and industry news. We are committed to treating your data with respect as per our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Get a free Quote